United States International Trade Commission
[…] The primary forum for bilateral discussions on trade and investment issues is the U.S.-Taiwan Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA). In 2018, while there was no TIFA Council meeting, the U.S.-Taiwan trade relationship continued through other mechanisms. The key issues remain technical barriers to trade, digital piracy, investment, and agriculture.
This report provides factual information on the operation of the U.S. trade agreements program and its administration for calendar year 2018. Section 163(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2213(c)) states that “the International Trade Commission shall submit to the Congress at least once a year, a factual report on the operation of the trade agreements program.” Section 1 of Executive Order 11846 defines the trade agreements program to include “all activities consisting of, or related to, the negotiation or administration of international agreements which primarily concern trade,” [3] and section 163(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 sets out the types of