United States
[…] Top of the page

Chapter 1
Introduction and Overview of U.S. Trade

Scope and Approach of the Report

This report provides factual information on the operation of the U.S. trade agreements program and its administration for calendar year 2016. Section 163(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2213(c)) states that “the International Trade Commission shall submit to the Congress at least once a year, a factual report on the operation of the trade agreements program.” Section 1 of Executive Order 11846 defines the trade agreements program to include “all activities consisting of, or related to, the negotiation or administration of international agreements which primarily concern trade,” [1] and section 163(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 sets out the types of information that the President is to include in his annual report to the Congress on the operation of the trade agreements program.