United States International Trade Commission
[…] The second development occurred after the United States requested consultations under the KORUS Environment Chapter regarding South Korea’s commitments to implement its obligations under the Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (CCAMLR).
This report provides information on the operation of the U.S. trade agreements program for calendar year 2019. Section 163(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2213(c)) states that “the International Trade Commission shall submit to the Congress at least once a year, a factual report on the operation of the trade agreements program.” Section 1 of Executive Order 11846 defines the trade agreements program to include “all activities consisting of, or related to, the negotiation or administration of international agreements which primarily concern trade,” and section 163(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 sets out the types of